| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2016 |
| Time: | 16:58 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Segelflug Aukrug e.V. |
| Registration: | D-5656 |
| MSN: | 13618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aukrug Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aukrug Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Aukrug Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the glider take off at 16:58 on runway 29 at the winch. The take-off was initially "normal". The winch rope had been released at a height of about 30 to 50 metres. At first the glider continued to climb and reduced speed. Then it was steered steeply downwards and a flare was initiated. The aircraft then touched down hard with a high sink rate and slipped about 40 m on the grass to the edge of the airfield, where it collided with bushes and a pasture fence.
The flight instructor stated that he wanted to have an unannounced rope break exercise with a landing "straight ahead". Before the start, he had pointed out the behaviour in case of rope breaks. The initial take-off phase with roll-on, take-off and the transition to climb was normal. When a stable climb position had been reached, he had released the winch rope at a height below 100 m. The winch rope was then pulled out and the flight was started. After the student did not show the necessary reaction, he took over the control, pressed it down and introduced a flare. In doing so, the glider was set down at a high vertical speed.
The student testified that he got scared. Then his memory of the further course of the flight was blurred. The last thing he remembers "Airbrakes out."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.shz.de/lokales/landeszeitung/segelflugzeug-in-aukrug-abgestuerzt-zwei-schwerverletzte-id14737976.html https://www.focus.de/regional/schleswig-holstein/aukrug-polizei-flugunfall-mit-zwei-schwerverletzten_id_5894036.html http://www.kn-online.de/News/Nachrichten-aus-Rendsburg/Aukrug-Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ins-Gebuesch-Zwei-Schwerverletzte https://www.segelflug-aukrug.de/verein/flugzeuge/ask-13.html 