Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-OLIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189815

Date:Monday 30 October 2006
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OLIZ
MSN: 0779
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:"Meadowside", Falhouse Lane, Whitley, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falhouse Lane, Whitley, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Falhouse Lane, Whitley, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-10-2006: During initial climb, engine began to splutter and low rpm warning sounded. Aircraft struck trees during forced landing in the grounds of a private house called "Meadowside", at Falhouse Lane, Whitley, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire. Minor injuries sustained by the pilot - the sole Person On Board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot had planned a local flight from his private helicopter site. The weather was good with an air temperature of 14 degrees C. Using a windsock positioned on top of a hangar adjacent to the site, the pilot assessed the surface wind as north to north-westerly at less than 10 kt.

Engine start was normal and the pilot allowed the engine to warm up for approximately 10 min. He then checked the carburettor heat function and applied partial carburettor heat before hover taxiing G-OLIZ backwards to maximise his takeoff run. In accordance with his normal procedures, the pilot planned to avoid some neighbouring properties and so he used a north-easterly departure direction.

For the departure, the pilot used almost maximum rated power in order to clear a line of trees, which were approximately 25 ft high. He was aware that the helicopter was close to the tops of the trees as he cleared them with the airspeed at about 25 kt. As he crossed the trees, the pilot heard the engine “splutter”. He immediately pulled on the collective control, while also switching off the rpm governor and pulling the carburettor heat control to maximum.

He was then aware of hearing the low rpm horn sounding together with the helicopter yawing to the right. He assumed the engine had failed and so he responded by lowering the collective control. At an estimated height of 30 to 40 ft agl, the pilot had no option other than to prepare for a forced landing and he aimed for some trees in an attempt to cushion the ground impact.

The helicopter struck a large tree, turned through about 180º and landed on its right side. The pilot was able to get out through the passenger door. Once outside, there was a strong smell of fuel and so he reached back into the cockpit to close the fuel shut-off valve and turn off the electrics master switch."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. As a result, the registration G-OLIZ was cancelled by the CAA on 25-01-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/10/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaa7e5274a1314000021/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OLIZ_03-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLIZ
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=13123
5. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/helicopter-crashes-in-garden-1-2397538
6. https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/helicopter-crash-was-an-accident-waiting-to-happen-say-neighbours-1-2077546
7. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/west_yorkshire/6104344.stm
8. https://www.flyer.co.uk/helicopter-crashes-into-garden/