| Date: | Friday 3 November 2006 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZLH |
| MSN: | 7426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blakeney, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blakeney, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-11-2006 when wrecked in a forced landing at Blakeney, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire: A forced landing was executed when the aircraft’s engine stopped following the loss of a propeller blade. On touch-down, the aircraft’s right landing gear dug into the field’s soft furrowed surface and caused the aircraft to ground loop and stop abruptly. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:
"...Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, whilst in the cruise at 1,100 feet amsl, the pilot made a left hand turn through 90 degrees to avoid overflying a village. Immediately after rolling out of the turn, the aircraft vibrated violently and the engine stopped.
The passenger reported to the pilot that her helmet had come off and the pilot concluded that it had struck the
propeller causing the engine to stop. After attempting to restart the engine without success, the pilot executed
a forced landing into a grass field, landing into wind.
On touch-down the aircraft’s right landing gear dug into the soft ground causing the aircraft to pivot to the right about this wheel. The aircraft came to a rapid stop as the nose wheel and right wing hit the ground. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, and the passenger, who was wearing a full harness, were able to exit the aircraft over the right hand side. They received first aid before an air ambulance arrived and took them to hospital."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right hand wing, fuselage and landing gear". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MZLH was cancelled by the CAA on 14-07-2007
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2006/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee36e5274a13170001f5/Pegasus_Quantum_15__G-MZLH_04-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZLH 