Incident Van's RV-9A VH-KLV, 04 Sep 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189820

Date:04-SEP-2016
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KLV
MSN: 90509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Mount Barker, Shire of Plantagenet, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Cullinan built RV-9A, clipped trees and impacted roadway terrain during the force landing attempt west of Mount Barker in the Great Southern region of Western Australia. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-05/light-plane-crashes-near-mount-barker-in-wa/7813428
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crashes-near-mt-barker-32528360.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-KLV.html

https://www.vansaircraft.com/public/rv9.htm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2756C
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.fr/2016/03/vans-rv-9a-vh-klv.html

Location