| Date: | Sunday 4 September 2016 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Fokker DR.I replica |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N500PY |
| MSN: | 02272007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA 81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union County north of Plain City, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plain City, OH (None) |
| Destination airport: | Plain City, OH (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the experimental, amateur-built airplane inadvertently became airborne during a high-speed taxi test. Two witnesses said that the airplane was in level flight about 200 ft above ground level and heading toward a tree line when the engine lost power. The airplane abruptly nosed straight down, struck a backyard playground set and hickory trees, and impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright about 5 ft from the initial impact crater and about 1/2 mile from the departure end of the pilot's private runway. The engine was not examined, and the pilot did not respond to inquiries regarding the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500PY Location