| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2007 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-UNYT |
| MSN: | 0985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollis Farm, Holmgate Road, Old Tupton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollis Farm, Tupton, Derbyshire |
| Destination airport: | Hollis Farm, Tupton, Derbyshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-01-2007 when crashed at Hollis Farm, Holmgate Road, Old Tupton, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire: Low rotor RPM warning sounded during low level hover. On landing, skid sunk into mud and aircraft flipped over. Minor injuries to two Persons On Board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following a 10-minute local flight the helicopter was returning to its base, which was a private landing site at Hollis Farm. The wind was from the west at 20‑25 knots. The helicopter approached over an adjacent field, entered a hover and began to manoeuvre towards the landing site. As the helicopter began to turn, the pilot, who was also an instructor on this type of helicopter, reported seeing the low rotor rpm light illuminating and hearing the associated horn sounding.
The helicopter began to descend and struck the ground with the front of the skids. It then nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Both occupants were uninjured and vacated the aircraft without difficulty and, having done so, the pilot re-entered the cockpit in order to turn off the engine ignition and the battery master switch.
The pilot inspected the impact site and noted from the ground marks that the left skid had slid approximately 2 feet and then dug into a hole in the ground. He concluded that this was what had caused the helicopter to nose over. He commented that he believed the low rotor rpm warning was due to a ‘partial governor failure’, which he had experienced previously on another R22 helicopter."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the regsitration G-UNYT was cancelled by the CAA on 21-07-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2007/01/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbfbed915d1374000859/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-UNYT_12-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=UNYT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3622 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/derbyshire/6258491.stm_/default.stm 5.
https://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/chopper-crash-pair-s-survival-1-463614 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/259725-helo-down-derbyshire-january-2007-a.html 7. Robinson R22 G-UNYT at Baginton, Coventry 10-10-2004:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000020529.html 8.
http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=133993 