| Date: | Monday 15 January 2007 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heliflight (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OSMS |
| MSN: | 1528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-01-2007 when crashed at Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire: Left skid contacted ground during hover turn and a/c rolled onto left side. Substantial damage. Minor injury to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student had completed a short dual flight with his instructor and then refuelled the helicopter before commencing a solo flight. He had been briefed for a flight in the local area before returning to the threshold of Runway 10 where he was to carry out some takeoffs and landings before hover taxiing to the parking area.
The weather was good with a surface wind varying in direction between 170º and 200º and in speed between 8 and 15 knots. The departure and subsequent flying in the local area was uneventful and the student then made an approach to the grass area beside Runway 16 before hover taxiing to the threshold of Runway 10. Once there, he made three takeoffs and landings, all on a heading of approximately 180 degrees. Then, in preparation for his return to the parking area, he lifted off again and initiated a clearing turn to the left.
He estimated that he was at a height of about 5 to 10 feet in the turn when he suddenly realised that the helicopter was left skid low. Almost immediately the skid struck the ground and the helicopter rolled to the left onto the ground. The engine stopped and the pilot had some trouble releasing his harness because he was almost upside down. However, he was able to undo it and crawl clear of the helicopter through the broken windscreen"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. The damage was presumably later deemed to be "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-OSMS was cancelled by the CAA on 09-01-2008 (one year later) as "Destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/01.09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff00e5274a1314000981/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OSMS_06-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSMS 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15048 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/elaref/19632403520 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5714917 Media:
R22 Beta c/n 1528 G-OSMS seen here when in use with Heliflight during 2003