| Date: | Monday 22 January 2007 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Preston Associates Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ROUT |
| MSN: | 1241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compstall Road, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harwarden, Cheshire (CEG/EGNR) |
| Destination airport: | Private Helipad, near Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-01-2007 when crashed onto a Private Helipad at Compstall Road, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire: During a hover turn in a strong wind, the helicopter began to descend, struck a fence and rolled onto its side. Of the two Persons On Board, one sustained a minor injury. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The passenger provided advice to the pilot on the approach normally used, and the pilot established a descent on a north-westerly direction over the power lines and trees to the east of the landing site. He then turned left onto a southerly direction, and reduced airspeed until the helicopter was in a high hover at approximately 75 feet agl just to the east of the landing site.
To maintain the hover, the pilot was using almost maximum permitted manifold pressure. He then commenced a slow right turn to align the helicopter into wind for the landing. This right turn was initially stable, but the pilot was then aware that the helicopter was descending. He was conscious that the situation was conducive to a vortex ring condition but was also aware that the surrounding area limited his fly-away options.
He lowered the collective lever, with the aim of raising it again to cushion the landing. Close to the ground, he raised the collective, but the right skid contacted the top of a wooden fence and the helicopter toppled over onto its right side. The pilot turned off the fuel before exiting with his passenger through the left door".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the damage was "Substantial". Presumably, it was later re-assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ROUT was cancelled by the CAA on 22-09-2009 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/01/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbf340f0b613420007a5/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-ROUT_06-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ROUT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15049 4.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/pair-escape-injury-in-helicopter-crash-979419 5.
http://www.htspweb.co.uk/bfn/01bin/200701.htm 6. G-ROUT wreckage stored at Manchester Barton (EGCB) 02-04-2011:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/qsyonroute/5582491768/ 