Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2923M, Sunday 4 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:JK Aerospace LLC
Registration: N2923M
MSN: 12-1429
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sedgwick County, NE of Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to mowed cornfield terrain northeast of Valley Center, Kansas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kwch.com/content/news/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-NE-of-Valley-Center-392298521.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2923M

Location