Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-GLGZ, Monday 5 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLGZ
MSN: 30-26
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4580 Joyce Avenue and Burnaby Street in Powell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Powell River, BC (CYPW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche impacted a field near a Safeway store at 4580 Joyce Avenue and Burnaby Street in Powell River, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot and lone occupant in the plane was identified this afternoon as 54-year-old David Thomas Tetarenko, of Coquitlam, confirmed the BC Coroners Service. No one on the ground was injured, and an ambulance was able to arrive "quickly" at the scene, said Cpl. Aubrey Hachey of the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre. According to the following summary from the CADORS query:

"A privately operated Piper PA30 (Twin Comanche) aircraft, from Pitt Meadows, BC (CYPK) was on approach to Powell River, BC (CYPW) over the city when the pilot lost control. The aircraft descended in a tight spiral and collided with terrain in a clearing between an apartment building and a shopping complex 1/2 mile west of runway to CYPW. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the deceleration forces. There was no fire."

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2016P1608
2. TSB Occurrence No: A16P0160
3. https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-downtown-powell-river-1.3058964
4. http://www.prpeak.com/news/quick-peak-fatal-plane-crash-1.2336967
6. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18491&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
7. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin-Comanche/1753936
8. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/piper-pa-30-twin-comanche-fatal.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1965 N7025Y Skyhaven Inc 0 Mobile Regional Airport, Bates Field, Mobile, Alabama sub

Location

Media: