Accident Curtiss , Wednesday 16 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seat bi-plane "Curtiss" overturnrd on forced landing during "political propaganda" flights. Caught fire after pilot "Segismunio Nachp" abandoned the cabin.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3554/?page=2 (picture)