Accident Schleicher Ka 6E F-CECN, Tuesday 23 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CECN
MSN: 4386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canjuers, Seillans -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with trees and crashed to the ground during an attempted outlanding at Canjuers, Seillans. The pilot suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-pilote-sort-indemne-du-crash-de-son-planeur-73318
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka6e.htm
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schleicher-ka6-immatricule-f-cecn-survenu-le-23082016-a-seillans-83/