Runway excursion Incident Cessna TR182 Skylane N738GK, Monday 5 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Unique Equipment Leasing LLC
Registration: N738GK
MSN: R18200925
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Tahoe Airport, South Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe (KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Lake Tahoe Airport (KTVL), South Lake Tahoe, California. The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage and one occupant was injured the other uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/cessna-tr182-turbo-skylane-rg-unique.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=738G
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000882764.html

Location