Accident Rockwell Commander 112A G-BHOC, 01 Oct 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18984

Date:01-OCT-1985
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHOC
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Little Stretton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck 32,000-volt high tension cables immediately after takeoff from Leicester Airport (EGBG) and crashed close to the airport boundary. Pilot killed

Registration G-BHOC canceled by the CAA on 2/7/1986 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rockwell-commander-112-g-bhoc-1-october-1985
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1142854/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: