This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:29 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100NY |
| MSN: | 24-1526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4091 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Luis Obispo County, Pozo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Luis County Rgnl (KSBP) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos (KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a private airstrip in the Pozo area southeast of Santa Margarita, California. The airplane departed the runway environment, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/mooney-m20j-n100ny-incident-occurred.html https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N100NY [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000315493.html]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2013 |
N100NY |
Private |
0 |
San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, CA |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location