| Date: | Friday 16 March 2007 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 |
| Owner/operator: | Solent Flight Ltd |
| Registration: | G-WOLV |
| MSN: | PFA 322-14499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lower Upham Airfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lower Upham Airfield, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-03-2007 when crashed at Lower Upham Airfield, Hampshire: The aircraft was taking off from a grass airstrip. The ground roll had seemed normal but, when airborne, the aircraft appeared reluctant to climb. The left wing dropped, struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled to a halt. Both occupants escaped with only a minor injury to the passenger. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot positioned the aircraft for takeoff close to the beginning of Runway 04 to carryout the power and pre-takeoff checks. She recognised that the windsock was indicating a slight tailwind component (given as 300 degrees at 8 knots by Southampton ATC) and that the takeoff direction was slightly uphill - usual practice at this airfield due to noise restrictions - but this did not concern her unduly.
The passenger was briefed about the short takeoff run and told to expect a high-nose attitude during climb out because the pilot knew that this would be different from his normal experience. Having done this, the aircraft was lined up and full power applied for takeoff.
During the takeoff run, the pilot held the control stick just aft of neutral, glancing at the airspeed indicator to check that it was registering an increase, and waiting for the cues that the aircraft was ready to ‘unstick’. As the nose wheel lifted off, she rotated and the aircraft became airborne.
Despite the fact that the takeoff run had appeared normal, once airborne the aircraft did not appear to want to climb and, whilst the pilot considered her options, the left wing dropped at a height of about 20 to 30 feet agl. She took normal recovery actions but there was insufficient height available for these to be successful and the aircraft struck the ground in a left wing low/nose-down attitude, cartwheeling through about 270 degrees, and detaching the engine/nose gear assembly.
The two occupants evacuated using the aircraft door, with a minor injury being suffered by the passenger. The pilot briefly returned to switch off the magnetos. The aircraft had come to rest in an upright attitude, slightly less than half-way along the 648 metre grass runway"
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine, propeller and nose landing gear detached,
damage to left wing tip". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-WOLV was cancelled by the CAA on 17-12-2007, nine months later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/03/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422febbed915d137400098b/Ikarus_C42_FB100_VLA__G-WOLV_08-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WOLV 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000017309.html 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 