Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga G-BIWL, Saturday 24 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2007
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Regularity Ltd
Registration: G-BIWL
MSN: 32-8106056
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Mary's Aerodrome, 1 mile E of Hugh Town, Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:St Mary's Aerodrome, Isles of Scilly (EGHE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-03-2007 at St Mary's Aerodrome, 1 mile E of Hugh Town, Isles of Scilly: After "landing long" on Runway 09 at Scilly Isles Airport, G-BIWL bounced slightly. Due to insufficient runway remaining, a go-around was initiated. The aircraft subsequently failed to get airborne, veered left, departed the runway surface and hit a stone wall. Of the four persons on board (2 crew and 2 passengers) one of the passengers sustained serious injuries, the other three were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-BIWL departed Exeter Airport for Scilly Isles Airport, with two pilots and two passengers on board, at approximately 11:00 hours. After an uneventful VFR cruise, the pilot was cleared by ATC to descend to circuit height, and join on right base for Runway 09. The weather at Scilly Isles Airport was CAVOK with a surface wind of 040 degrees/9 knots.

The commander stated that he flew a normal final approach at approximately 80 knots with 40 degrees of flap selected. After crossing the perimeter fence, he closed the throttle, and crossed the threshold at approximately 70 knots. He estimated that the aircraft touched down 80 metres from the threshold, and then bounced slightly before drifting to the left edge of the runway.

As the aircraft approached the asphalt section of the runway, the commander elected to commence a go-around, due to insufficient runway length remaining within which to stop. The co-pilot transmitted this to Air Traffic Control. The commander selected full power, and the engine sounded normal, but the aircraft only briefly became airborne again before the left wing dropped.

The aircraft veered to the left on landing, before leaving the paved surface of the runway. It continued down a small grass slope, sliding to its right, before impacting a stone wall and stopping. The co-pilot vacated the aircraft through his door on the right side. The passengers vacated the aircraft without assistance. At the same time the commander isolated the aircraft’s electrics and fuel and vacated the aircraft.

The ARFS, local police and ambulance were quickly on the scene and offered their assistance. The passenger seated in the right rear seat suffered a broken left shoulder, and a dislocated right shoulder in the impact when the left seat passenger’s body crushed him against the cabin wall. Both passengers were wearing lap harnesses only."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BIWL was cancelled by the CAA on 13-09-2007 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". However, this may have been purely for parts recovery/parting out (scrapping), as no US registration has yet been located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/03/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcc640f0b61346000967/Piper_PA-32-301_Saratoga__G-BIWL_09-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIWL
3. Piper PA-32-301 Cherokee Saratoga G-BIWL in 2004: https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/4492460337