| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2016 |
| Time: | 16:12 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | TAFYR |
| Registration: | EC-KFG |
| MSN: | 693 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Villanueva del Condado (León) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | A Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) |
| Destination airport: | Pamplona |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted terrain, killing both occupants.
It was determined that the pilot lost control when circling a group of houses at a small turning radius, which required an excessive bank angle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-035/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-leon/abci-fallecidos-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-finca-cerca-villanueva-condado-leon-2016090617]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.elnortedecastilla.es/leon/201609/06/muertos-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-20160906175319.html54_noticia.html]
http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/search.php http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWXE.htm Images: