Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-BAXJ, Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:UK Parachute Services
Registration: G-BAXJ
MSN: 32-40763
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-03-2007 when crashed at Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk: Commencing a descent after a parachute drop, the pilot became aware, at 500 feet, that the engine had failed. Lacking the height to make it to the airfield, he decided to land in an undershoot field where the impact resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries sustained to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a parachute drop the pilot commenced a descent to land on Runway 07. The descent was uneventful and the approach and landing checks were completed. At about 500 feet the pilot applied a small increase of the throttle and became aware that the engine was not responding and had failed. He changed fuel tanks and checked that the auxiliary pumps were still selected ON (part of the approach and landing checks) but there was no response from the engine.

He retracted the first stage of flap and thought that he might be able to land on the runway but realising that he did not have sufficient height, he elected to land in an undershoot field. Unfortunately, the intended touch-down area was traversed by a ditch. The pilot raised the aircraft’s nose and cleared the ditch but, because the airspeed was low, the aircraft impacted the ground heavily on the other side.

The ground was of a heavy clay-type soil and the aircraft came to a halt very rapidly, having collapsed all three landing gear legs. The accident site was quickly attended by the airfield’s fire crew but there was no fire. The pilot asked the fire crew to check the aircraft’s fuel state and they found that there was fuel present in both wing tanks. The fuel state was low and the aircraft would have required refuelling prior to the next flight but, in the pilot’s estimation, there was a total of approximately 30 litres in the two tanks.

At no time during the aircraft’s descent or approach did the pilot notice that the engine had failed; there had been no detectable coughing or spluttering".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear destroyed, propeller blades bent, damage
to the wings and fuselage". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BAXJ was cancelled by the CAA on 26-11-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/03/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb90e5274a131400009f/Piper_PA-32-300__G-BAXJ_06-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAXJ
3. Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-BAXJ on 03-02-2007: https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/3901387728
4. Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-BAXJ post accident, 14-04-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000291709.html