Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GLLW, Tuesday 6 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2016
Time:c. 17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Treviso
Registration: D-GLLW
MSN: 34-8070170
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vetersko -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPH
Destination airport:LWSK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A German-registered Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II crashed near Vetersko, Macedonia, killing all six on board (Four Italian and two Kosovan).
The aircraft operated on a flight from Treviso, Italy to Pristina, Kosovo with an intermediate stop at Skopje.

Direct reasons
Upon the conducted investigation and analysis of the collected evidence and available documents, the Commission can not determine the direct cause of the accident.
The Commission concluded that for an unknown reason, the aircraft at the stage of the established instrumental approach (ILS RWY 34) enters the flight mode - stooling
From the material evidence, it can be concluded that after entering the coarse flight mode, the aircraft moves uncontrollably along a spiral track and there are indications that in doing so, its structural decomposition into the air in several parts.
This assumption is based on the movement of an aircraft detected by the radar system, as well as from the position of the remains found at the scene of the accident.

Indirect reasons
Based on the analysis of the available information, the Commission considers that the following factors contributed to the accident:
• Possible structural damage as a consequence of the August 2010 incident.
• The aircraft flew heavier than the maximum allowed.
• Possible impact on current complex meteorological conditions at the end of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/treviso/treviso_aereo_privato_tedesco_skopje_sei_persone_precipita_atteraggio_veles-1950530.html
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/16_settembre_06/aereo-partito-treviso-precipita-macedonia-morti-4-italiani-2-kosovari-405e92be-7468-11e6-b267-7b6340139127.shtml

http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/mondo/europa/2016/09/06/cade-aereo-in-macedonia4-morti-italiani_6bf99c89-9004-469e-b9c3-1f9f82d49fae.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-gllw/#aea6741

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dyj1K_6PuPI
http://www.youreporter.it/video_Macedonia_cade_aereo_da_turismo_Morti_sei_italiani?refresh_ce-cp
Final Report: https://kinsiv.mk/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Final-Report.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2010 D-GLLW Aeroclub di Treviso 0 Treviso sub

Media: