Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-OBFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189859

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Bflying Ltd
Registration: G-OBFC
MSN: 28-16118
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-04-2007 at Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset: The aircraft became high on its approach to a relatively short runway, at an airfield with which the pilot was unfamiliar. The aircraft landed some distance along the runway, and the pilot was unable to bring it to a stop, before it struck a boundary fence, causing substantial damage to the aircraft, and some damage to the fence. The pilot identified a number of contributory factors, culminating in the fact that he did not abandon the landing whilst it was still safe to do so.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to port wing and stabilator". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-OBFC was cancelled by the CAA on 03-12-2010 (Over three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The stripped out wreckage was dumped at Bournemouth/Hurn Airport by 16-03-2008 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f269ed915d13710003ed/Piper_PA-28-161__G-OBFC_08-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBFC
3. Wreckage of G-OBFC dumped at Bournemouth/Hurn 16-03-2008: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000852346.html
4. G-OBFC airborne at Bournmouth/Hurn 01-02-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000850011.html