| Date: | Friday 31 July 1987 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Rollason-Druine D.62C Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Avato Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AVVN |
| MSN: | RAE/624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brome, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Tibenham Airfield, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take off whilst glider towing at Tibenham airfield. Shortly before 11:45 hours, the aircraft was seen heading south, and descending. At a height of approximately 50 feet agl, the nose was seen to rise sharply, and the aircraft was reported to have "turned over on itself", striking the ground seconds later, and about 25 yards from the main building of the Brome Grange Hotel at Brome, Suffolk.
Registration Cancelled as "destroyed" 17/03/1988
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Rollason%20Druine%20D62C%20Condor,%20G-AVVN%20%2012-87.pdf 2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rollason-druine-d62c-condor-g-avvn-31-july-1987 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:cx63_2xv410J:rollason-condor.org.uk/infopages.doc+&cd=10&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk]