This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N599V |
| MSN: | 71480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Fernandez built RV-7, impacted airport terrain at Walker's Cay Airport (MYAW). The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2016/sep/06/private-plane-crashes-walkers-cay-airport/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=599V Location