This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100) |
| Owner/operator: | J-Air |
| Registration: | JA242J |
| MSN: | 19000712 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Embraer ERJ-190 of J-Air, operating as flight JAL/JL2204 from Sendai to Osaka/Itami, suffered a bird strike on an engine just after takeoff from Sendai, causing an odor in the cabin. The plane returned to Sendai at 12:03 JST. There were no injuries. There is a conflict between news sources, i.e. some reports the damaged engine was No.2, while others say that it was No.1. In a photo of the scene after landing, four personnel was observing the No.1 engine. The time of the incident is also in discussion; the initial report said one minute after takeoff, while another news says ten minutes.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160908180456/http://www.kahoku.co.jp/tohokunews/201609/20160907_13048.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja242j https://www.khb-tv.co.jp/news/localNews/201609071945010.html http://www.tbc-sendai.co.jp/01news/20160907_26987.htm Location