This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2016 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Jabiru J170-C |
| Owner/operator: | Tooradin Flying School |
| Registration: | 24-5215 |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yarram Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yarram (YYRM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2016-112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/national/vic/2016/09/07/plane-crash-in-victoria.html http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-07/fatal-plane-crash-at-yarram-in-victoria's-south-east/7823620
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt http://www.tooradinflyingschool.com/jabiru-restrictions-lifted/ 