Wirestrike Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) XC-LOV, Tuesday 6 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2016
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Seguridad Pública de Michoacán
Registration: XC-LOV
MSN: 8251
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Huacana, Michoacán -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while backing an operation to arrest leaders of criminal groups.

Cause: Aircraft hitting ground due to loss of control during a sudden deviation/avoidance-type maneuver.
a) Lack of crew courses on familiarization and emergencies
b) Excessive weight for the deviation/avoidance-type maneuver
c) Low height above the ground to perform the deviation/avoidance-type maneuver.
d) High voltage electrical power cables in the trajectory of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2016/09/07/4-killed-in-police-helicopter-crash-in-Mexico/8931473237973/?spt=sec&or=tn
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2016/09/07/1115381
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lhelicoptere-as350-immatricule-xc-lov-survenu-le-06092016-a-la-huacana-enquete-menee/

Location