Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 7 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Euro-Asia Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyzylorda region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kumkol oil pump station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff. There were 4 injuries. 3 crew members and 19 passengers - workers of Zhezkazgan Oil Pipeline Department of the KazTransOil company - were onboard.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/2657815.html
https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2946106
https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2946175