Accident Junkers W.34 D-ORUP, Saturday 11 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1937
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: D-ORUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Supíkovice (Saubsdorf) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gleiwitz
Destination airport:Breslau
Narrative:
Flew into trees on Kremenác (734 m) mountain in dense fog. Pilot F. Weghuber died. One passenger seriously injured. Two other passengers survived slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.letani-jes.wbs.cz/nehody.html
La Stampa 13 September 1937, p2