This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | GR I/55 L'Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 36 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Rhône 69 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 10.5.38: The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of Reconnaissance Group I/55. On final approach to Lyon-Bron, the aircraft was caught by severe down draft and crashed in flames, killing all five occupants.
Crew:
Lieutenant De Champ de Saint Léger, Board Chief,
Sergeant Dupuy, pilot,
Sergeant Robert, pilot and instructor,
Aspirant Premillieux, observer,
Sergeant Ragoy, engineer.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-540-lyon-5-killed 