Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 10 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1938
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighter collided and crashed. One caught fire after collision, Pilot killed. Other pilot bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18131/