This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1936 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Saro A.19 Cloud |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey Airways |
| Registration: | G-ABXW |
| MSN: | A.19/4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Les Minquiers Reef, ca 28 km S of Jersey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Peter Port, Guernsey |
| Destination airport: | Jersey, Channel Islands |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3810) on 15.6.32 as G-ABXW to British Flying Boats Ltd., Edinburgh, Lothian. C of A 3533 issued July 1932. Fitted with 300 hp (224 kW) Wright J-6 radial engines. Named 'Cloud of Iona'. It was operated by British Flying Boats Ltd for joy-riding and charter flights, and briefly trialled a service between Glasgow and Belfast. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5357) 14.9.34 to Spartan Air Lines Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Cowes, Isle of Wight). Aircraft leased in 1936 to Jersey Airways, and operated out of Jersey on a Jersey-Guernsey service.
On 31.7.36, Saro A.19 Cloud amphibian G-ABXW "Cloud of Iona" went missing on a flight from Guernsey to Jersey on a stormy evening. While cruising off Jersey by night, crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted to ditch the aircraft when the accident occurred. Debris were found few hours later some 28 kilometers off Jersey. All ten occupants (eight passengers and two crew) were killed:
Capt William Halmshaw (pilot, aged 28) drowned (Flying Officer, RAF)
W Sotinel (aged 20) drowned (mechanic)
Ernest Appleby (passenger, 33) drowned
Miss Maud Bean (passenger), drowned
Miss Margaret Davies (passenger, aged 22) drowned
Miss Alice Judd (passenger, 45) drowned
Miss Edwina (Elsie) Marley (passenger, 24) drowned
Mrs Florence Annie Simpson (passenger) drowned
Charles Viel (passenger, aged 67) drowned
Claude Stewart Willis (passenger, 20) drowned
It was theorized that the flight in turbulent conditions may have caused a small quantity of fuel in the bottom of the tank to surge sufficiently to uncover the tank outlet temporarily, and thus cause one or both fuel pumps to become air-locked. The aircraft’s undercarriage had been extended at the time of the ditching, suggesting that the pilot had tried to reach land after the failure of one or both power plants.
Rescue efforts had been hampered by the heavy seas and the fact that G-ABXW was not equipped with radio equipment, which could have been used to establish its position. It was in fact noted in the report of the UK Accidents Investigation Branch that the dispatch of an aircraft without a radio violated established directives.
Registration G-ABXW cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.7.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Doyle, Neville. 1991. From Sea-Eagle to Albatross: Channel Island Airlines 1923-1939. ISBN 1-85421-103-X
2. Doyle, Neville. 2002. The Triple Alliance: The Predecessors of the first British Airways. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-286-6
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABXW.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_Airways#Accidents 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/18/C348:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576816 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-saro-a19-cloud-jersey-10-killed 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saro_Cloud#Variants Location
Media:
Saro A.19 Cloud G-ABXW "Cloud of Iona" on the beach at Jersey, 1936: