| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2016 |
| Time: | 20:30:34 |
| Type: | Bell 429 GlobalRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Transport Europe |
| Registration: | OM-ATR |
| MSN: | 57143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strelniky, near Banska Bystrica -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | cadaster of Strelníky municipality |
| Destination airport: | Banska Bystrica |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 429 ambulance helicopter, which had picked up a patient and took off toward the hospital in Banska Bystrica. After the departure the operator ATE failed to establish any further contact with the crew. A search and rescue party located the helicopter in the early morning of the following day in woodland c240 km east of the capital, Bratislava. OM-ATR had only entered service on 25 August 2016.
Night take off from remote site into darkness and subsequent descending turn resulted in CFIT. CVR destroyed by post crash fire. Two recommendations raised to the operator: one on size of landing sites used at night the other on night training.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://lzs.ate.sk/en/news/vyjadrenie-spolocnosti-airtransport-europe-k-padu-zachranarskeho-vrtunika-v-katastri-obce-strelniky/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7908616 http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Bell_429GlobalRanger/airline-Air_Transport_Europe__ATE_/reg-OM-ATR/cn-75143/foto-326403.html https://www.aktuality.sk/clanok/371101/video-posadka-vrtulnika-nalozila-zraneneho-potom-s-nou-stratili-kontakt/ https://www.reuters.com/article/us-slovakia-crash-idUSKCN11E0NM https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/584140-brand-new-bell-429-crash-slovakia.html#post9868747 http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/ZS_SKA2016007_web.pdf https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2016/ska2016007-07-09-2016-om-atr 