Incident Boeing 737-81M (WL) A4O-BV, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81M (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BV
MSN: 40068/5160
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat Airport (MCT)
Destination airport:Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oman Air flight WY431 was parked at Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport in Iran after arrival from Muscat, Oman when a Mahan Air Airbus A310 knocked over the right hand winglet with it's left hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/airport/ika/arrivals

Location

Media: