Accident Cessna 210L Centerion II 5Y-CKK, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centerion II
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-CKK
MSN: 21059950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naivasha, Nakuru County -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naivasha Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Preliminary reports indicate an aircraft crashed and burst into flames near an airstrip at Naivasha, Kenya. Of the 6 onboard: one fatality, one serious injury, four minor injuries.
It is about a Polish woman seriously burned who did not survive, four English and the pilot of Kenyan nationality were hurt.
On-the-spot witnesses at the time of the drama related that the plane began to oscillate just after its take-off, and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/aircraft-crashes-naivasha-several-injured
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/1056-3373724-format-xhtml-ei1r2j/index.html
http://koaci.com/m/kenya-avion-secrase-dans-ferme-nairobi-mort-cinq-blesses-101886-i.html

http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/Kenya.txt
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5699730

https://hivisasa.com/nakuru/business/1683/naivasha-airstrip-be-rehabilitated

Media: