Incident Airbus A330-342 B-HLL, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:c. 16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-342
Owner/operator:Cathay Dragon
Registration: B-HLL
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 295
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Dragon Flight KA691, an Airbus A330-342, hit an airport delivery van with the no.1 engine as it was taxiing to the runway.
The aircraft had been parked at stand S23 and was pushed back at 16:06 hours local time. Immediately after it started moving on taxiway H7, the collision occurred. The driver of the van suffered minor head injuries.
CCTV images of the occurrence show the van driving towards the plane and turning right into the air linet cowling of the engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ka691#aeec764
http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/article/2017672/dragonair-plane-collides-delivery-van-hong-kong-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2010 B-HLL Cathay Pacific Airways 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) min

Location

Media: