Accident AgustaWestland AW139 5Y-NPS, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Air Wing
Registration: 5Y-NPS
MSN: 31717
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mathare North, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Narrative:
After a brief flight of approximately 9 minutes, the helicopter established hover above the Mathare area in Nairobi, at approximately 5700ft barometric altitude. Witnesses from the ground reported that the aircraft spent about 2 minutes in HOGE above Mathare, before suddenly losing altitude and crashing inside the perimeter of the National Youth Service Engineering Institute, while spinning around the vertical axis with a significant yaw rate at 13.15 UTC, consistent with videos posted on social media. Three POB suffered serious injuries and one minor injuries.

At 13:14:49, the following chain of events occurred:
The pilot significantly increased the collective.
The torque limiter logic prevented the engines from exceeding 110% torque.
The Nr drooped to 96% with the “ROTOR LOW” Aural Warning.
The pilot compensated for the right yaw with left pedal.
The pilot lowered the collective 20% in about 2.5s.
Nr returned to 100%, descent rate increased, and the aircraft started to yaw left.
Aircraft reached 20°nose-down, 4000ft vertical speed, and 60kts ground speed.

At 13:15:03, the following occurred:
A sudden rise in collective input without any pedal compensation; the yaw rate increased.
The aircraft crashed with a spiraling motion.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2016/09/08/four-cops-injured-after-new-police-helicopter-crashes-in-mathare_c1417430
https://www.nation.co.ke/image/view/-/3179790/highRes/1313957/-/maxw/600/-/12atbpcz/-/Chopper.jpg
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/09/10/terrifying-moment-police-helicopter-crashes-over-slums-in-nairob/
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2016/09/20/uncertified-pilot-crashed-police-helicopter_c1423025
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Police-yet-to-complete-probe-on-Sh2-3-billion-chopper-crash/1056-4560454-format-xhtml-ytmsdvz/index.html
https://www.abraphe.org.br/10seminario/pdf/leonardo.pdf
https://www.transport.go.ke/sites/default/files/preliminary-reports/5Y-NPS.pdf

Media: