Accident Kamov Ka-32A HL9404, Wednesday 4 December 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2013
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A
Owner/operator:Changwoon Aviation
Registration: HL9404
MSN: 8604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RV Araon -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jang Bogo Antarctic Station Heliport
Destination airport:RV Araon
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotor blades of the Ka-32A helicopter contacted the side of a container, parked at the side of the helipad on ice breaker RV Araon. The helicopter rolled over and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://araib.molit.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp

Media: