Accident Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CJAJ, Sunday 19 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJAJ
MSN: 8750
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield (EG95) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to Loss of control on landing, Sutton Meadows Airfield, Ely, Cambridgeshire, 19-06-2016. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot reported that, following a 30-minute local flight, he returned to Sutton Meadows Airfield where he made a standard overhead join for a landing on Runway 19. From the overhead position he observed the windsock indicating that the wind was light with a slight crosswind from the right of the runway. The pilot stated that the approach was uneventful and there was no indication of any strong thermals.

However, as he started to flare the aircraft for landing, there was a strong gust of wind that lifted the right wing and pushed the aircraft sharply to the left of the runway. As the pilot attempted to level the wings and commence a go-around, a second gust of wind from the right resulted in the left wingtip making contact with the ground. The pilot lost control of the aircraft which came to rest adjacent to the runway. During the accident, the pilot injured the ligament in his right shoulder and the aircraft was severely damaged."

G-CJAJ was fairly new, having been first registered on 07-03-2016, just over three months before the above accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac6687e5274a0f6c000076/Quik_GT450_Quik_G-CJAJ_09-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CJAJ
3. G-CJAJ at Northrepps 07-05-2016: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001192146.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/129797284@N05/26599713440