Accident Revolution Wing/PAP1400AS Motor Paramotor Unregistered, Monday 11 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:19:20
Type:Revolution Wing/PAP1400AS Motor Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chavenage Green Airstrip, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chavenage Green Airstrip, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Chavenage Green Airstrip, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-06-2007 when crashed at Chavenage Green Airstrip, near Tetbury, Gloucestershire: The pilot of a paramotor aircraft was attempting a manoeuvre at a low height above the ground when the right-hand side of the wing ‘collapsed’, causing the aircraft suddenly to enter a right-hand spiral dive. There was insufficient height for recovery and the aircraft struck the ground with a high vertical speed, causing fatal injuries to the pilot. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had been competing in the UK Paramotor National Championships, an annual event held over four days, where the competitors perform a number of set tasks on which they are judged. The pilot had completed the final task of the day, on the penultimate day of the event, and was participating in some ‘free flying’ with approximately five others; this had been approved by the event organisers. These other flyers included the current paramotor world champion and the UK champion.

Having flown for several minutes practising various aerobatic manoeuvres, some of which were flown at very low level, the pilot climbed the paramotor to a height of approximately 150 feet agl before entering another manoeuvre. Soon after initiating this manoeuvre the right-hand side of the wing collapsed, causing the aircraft to enter a sudden right-hand spiral dive.

There was insufficient height for recovery, and the aircraft struck the ground with a high vertical speed causing fatal
injuries to the pilot".

It is believed to be the first death in the sport of paramotoring in the UK. the pilot, Mr Julius Gee, aged 24, was declared dead at the scene.

The aircraft was a composite Paramotor (comprising a ‘Revolution’ wing and ‘PAP1400AS’ paramotor unit, powered by a ‘SNAP100’ two-stroke piston engine. As a result of the fatal accident, the Paramotor unit was extensively damaged, and is presumed to have been destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbd8e5274a131400081b/Paramotor__no_registration_06-08.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/6743647.stm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/6748301.stm
4. http://www.cumbriasoaringclub.co.uk/CSC_Safety.php?pageNum_querySafety=1&totalRows_querySafety=32
5. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2007.aspx
6. http://www.bhpa.co.uk/documents/safety/formal_investigations/