Accident Ae.M.Oe.1 41, Tuesday 14 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1938
Time:forenoon
Type:Ae.M.Oe.1
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército)
Registration: 41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km from Puerto Borghi, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar (10:35)
Destination airport:Urquiza
Narrative:
Crashed on small island in river Paraná. Pilot Miguel Mantulak killed and Sarg Urbano Ramírez injured. As "prototype"..."A.E.M.O.E. 41" in local press.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18167/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3641/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3642/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3643/