Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEL, Monday 5 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEL
MSN: 2409
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI588, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Dublin Airport, Ireland following a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 28 at 17:48 UTC and landed safely back on the same runway at 18:05 UTC with one engine shut down.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-del#ae8142b

Location

Images: