Hard landing Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BFDZ, Saturday 23 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFDZ
MSN: PFA 055-10185
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garston Farm Airfield, Chippenham Road, Marshfield, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garston Farm Airfield, Marshfield, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Garston Farm Airfield, Marshfield, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-06-2007 when crashed at Garston Farm Airfield, Chippenham Road, Marshfield, Wiltshire: On approach to a farm strip, the aircraft encountered a sudden loss of lift. The pilot applied full throttle and lowered the nose, whereupon the aircraft struck the ground heavily in a nose-low attitude, detaching the engine. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was approaching Runway 27 at the farm airstrip, after a local flight, where the wind was estimated as 250 degrees at 15-17 knots. The approach was normal with an indicated airspeed of 60 knot reducing to 50 knots over the threshold. After the aircraft had passed about 50 metres beyond the threshold, and at a height of about 8 metres, the pilot experienced 'a sudden loss of lift, presumably caused by a change in wind conditions'.

He immediately applied full power and lowered the nose, probably as an instinctive reaction to maintain airspeed. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose-low attitude and the engine and forward bulkhead detached. It came to rest with the tail in the air on the remains of the forward cockpit, and the pilot evacuated via the detached canopy with minor injuries. The pilot cites the cause of the accident as “over control in an attempt to avoid a heavy landing”.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine and main spar detached from fuselage, landing gear bent". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BFDZ was cancelled by the CAA on 19-08-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/06/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eee140f0b6134600025b/Taylor_Monoplane__G-BFDZ_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFDZ
3. http://garstonfarm.co.uk/