This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE.3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Medminster Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AVEE |
| MSN: | 1203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Into The Wash, off Holbeach, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holbeach, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This particular helicopter starred in the cult 1967 TV Series "The Prisoner", starring Patrick McGoohan. As F-BNKZ (French registered) this Alouette 2 arrived in Portmeirion (the actual name of "The Village" in Wales) on September 14, 1966. She was used for most of aerial pictures of the series. She was owned by Heli-Union and the company's flame logo appeared alongside "The Penny Farthing" series' logo in several scenes.
She was then bought by RBA Helicopters on January 16, 1967, and was registered as G-AVEE. G-AVEE was unserviceable for the "Schizoid Man" episode and was replaced by F-BOEH Heli-Union Alouette II for the shooting.
Resold 15 December 1967 to Gregory Air Services (Air Gregory). Continued its role as a TV star in episodes of "The Avengers", "The Champions" and "Man In A Suitcase" (all filmed in 1967-68)
Featured in the film 'The Body Stealers' in 1969. Used to collect actor George Saunders in a scene where he was engaging in a romantic encounter in a remote field. He had flown to the field in a Beagle B121 Pup II, G-AVLN (crashed at Prestwick Airport on 17th March 1985 at 17:55)
Sold to Medminster Ltd 30 May 1973. Crashed 7 July 1973: overturned and broke-up in The Wash while pilot attempted to hover with engine running, no casualties
Registration cancelled 17/8/1973 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.alouettelama.com/tv/leprisonnieren.html 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVEE.pdf 3.
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=IMPDb:_Frequently_Seen_Aircraft 4.
http://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-1201/A2-1203.html 