Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXJ, Monday 22 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXJ
MSN: 39623/4553
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G36691 suffered a bird strike during the takeoff roll on runway 11 at Aracaju Airport, Brazil.
A bird was ingested in the no.2 engine and the flight crew aborted the takeoff. The runway was closed for 30 minutes for inspection.
The aircraft was repaired and back in service on August 24.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxj#ac29dbf

Location