Date: Thursday 8 September 2016
Time: 21:17 LT
Type: Robinson R66
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: OE-XHA
MSN: 0634
Year of manufacture: 2015
Engine model: Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: near Heiligenblut, Großglockner -
Austria
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Elberfelderhütte
Destination airport: Salzburg Airport (SZG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative: Red Bull Air Race pilot Hannes Arch (48) was killed, when his Robinson R66 helicopter impacted a mountainside at night in VMC shortly after departing from a mountain cabin named Elberfelderhütte at 2300m AMSL, near the Großglockner Mountain. The second occupant suffered serious injuries. Probable Cause: Loss of situational awareness when flying in low light conditions with landing light on and instrument lighting dimmed.
Accident investigation:
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/chronik/5082495/Zweiter-Insasse-verletzt_Air-RacePilot-Hannes-Arch-bei https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-xha#aef8007 http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/Red-Bull-Pilot-Arch-stirbt-bei-Helikopter-Absturz/250688490 http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2795622/ https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/chronik/5082495/Zweiter-Insasse-verletzt_Air-RacePilot-Hannes-Arch-bei#image-arch-apa_002_1473403762190703 http://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/5082659/AirRacePilot-Hannes-Arch-bei-Hubschrauberabsturz-getotet https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2016/160908_zb_robinson_r66_85240.pdf (preliminary report)
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2016/160908_robinson_r66_85240.pdf (final report)
Images:
Media:
VIDEO