This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1938 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bloch MB.210 |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pessac, near Bordeaux, Gironde, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, Gironde |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, Gironde |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.38: Crew was performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, while climbing, pilot encountered engine problems. He elected to make an emergency landing in a field located in Pessac, Gironde, Nouvelle-Aquitaine near the airport. On the ground, aircraft collided with several trees and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew were injured, one of them seriously.
Crew:
Lieutenant Huet, pilot,
Sergeant Girardin,
Sergeant Dupuch,
Sergeant Polassi,
Adjutant in Chief Arnaud.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb210-pessac 