| Date: | Sunday 8 July 2007 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Parmania Revolution 23 Paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barnhorn Road, Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Barnhorn Road, Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Barnhorn Road, Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 08-07-2007 when crashed, due to an in-flight structural failure, at Barnhorn Road, Middle Barn Farm, Bexhill, East Sussex; the 42-year-old pilot from Tonbridge, Kent (the sole person on board) was attended at the crash scene by paramedics, then flown to the Eastbourne District General Hospital. He remained unconscious throughout and died two days later. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The paramotor was being operated by an experienced pilot, who was also an instructor. He was seen to initiate what was described as a ‘wingover’ manoeuvre to the right, at about 1,000 feet, but this was seen to develop into a rapid spiral to the left which continued for several turns, with a high rate of descent. The aircraft started to recover at a late stage but the pilot received fatal injuries in the impact with the ground. There was no defect identified within the wing (canopy and rigging) but structural failures were identified within the paramotor unit, consistent with having occurred in flight and precipitating the spiral descent".
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f471e5274a13140004db/Paramania_Revolution_23_02-09.pdf 2.
https://www.bexhillobserver.net/news/man-badly-injured-after-paragliding-crash-1-1396563 3.
http://www.bhpa.co.uk/documents/safety/formal_investigations/ 4.
http://www.cumbriasoaringclub.co.uk/CSC_Safety.php 5.
https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2007.aspx 