Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes G-BTZL, Thursday 12 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:13:15
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTZL
MSN: 8506-M-28B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool Airport, Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N2288B (US Registry, from 24-12-1985). US registration cancelled 11-10-1991. First registered in the UK as G-BTZL 12-12-1991. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-07-2007 when wrecked in a landing accident at Welshpool Airport, Welshpool, Powys, Wales: Shortly after landing, the tail of the aircraft lifted and it nosed over. The pilot stated that he either inadvertently applied the brakes or released the elevator back-pressure during the landing roll. Another factor was his lack of recent experience of ‘tail dragger’ aircraft, having last flown them in the 1970s. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The takeoff, subsequent upper airwork and handling were uneventful. On approaching Welshpool, the pilot initially decided to carry out an approach followed by a go-around to familiarise himself with the aircraft’s handling. He accomplished this without incident.

The pilot then carried out a circuit and approached Runway 22 for a normal landing; the wind was reported as being from 240 degrees at 8 knots. Shortly after touchdown, and during the landing roll, the tail lifted, and the aircraft nosed over, before finally coming to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot was wearing a full harness and was uninjured; he was able to release himself and crawl out from underneath the aircraft. Although there was fuel leaking, there was no fire".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to top wing, propeller, engine and tail fin". The damage sustained must have been later re-assessed as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BTZL was cancelled by the CAA on 28-05-2008, some ten months later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba840f0b613460008ef/Oldfield_Baby_Lakes__G-BTZL_10-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTZL
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Oldfield%20Baby%20Lakes&fields=model
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2288B