Accident Ae.M.S.1 , Monday 18 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1938
Time:
Type:Ae.M.S.1
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quilmes, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 18 de julio del año 1938 el avión Ae.M.S.1 registro 1 perteneciente a la Armada Argentina se precipitó a tierra en los terrenos del aeródromo del Sindicato Cóndor de la localidad de Quilmes, provincia de Buenos Aires, los tripulantes eran el piloto Subteniente Vidal; acompañado del Sargento López y del Cabo Bosch todos resultados ilesos.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ae.M.S.1
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ae.M.S.1?form=MG0AV3
https://issuu.com/origengrafica0/docs/fadea_90an__os_baja
https://issuu.com/paulabearzotti/docs/fma2008?form=MG0AV3
EL LITORAL, lunes 18 de Julio de 1938 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/18198/
EL ORDEN, jueves 21 de Julio de 1938 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/3674/?page=2