Loss of control Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N91AK, Friday 9 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Redemption Inc (dba Island Air Kodiak)
Registration: N91AK
MSN: 737
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:26114 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uganik Lake, Kodiak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Uganik Lake
Destination airport:Amook Bay
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float plane crashed in shallow waters at the edge of Uganik Lake on KodIak Island, Alaska (about 35 miles SW of Kodiak) after apparently striking trees during take off. A USCG MH-65 rescued the occupants approximately 1 hour after the accident, having been alerted by an ELT signal. A USCG spokesman said a female occupant suffered back and leg injuries and the other two occupants suffered a possible broken hip and head trauma. Winds were gusting 15-25 knots, visibility was 10 miles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktoo.org/2016/09/09/float-plane-crashes-kodiak-island/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.richmond.com/news/ap/article_57800ca9-72c2-53d7-9f7b-ac6505ac29f8.html]
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2016/09/09/coast-guard-rescues-3-people-after-plane-crash-at-kodiak-island-lake/
http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Plane-crash-on-Uganik-Lake-leaves-3-seriously-injured-392955841.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/WCbt.jpg]
NTSB

Location

Images:

Media: